Kingdom Hospital

Using the Danish miniseries "Riget" (a.k.a. "The Kingdom") as a point of inspiration, master of horror Stephen King gives Kingdom Hospital a unique and menacing American touch. Kingdom is a hospital whose bizarre population includes a brilliant surgeon who lives in the basement, a nearly blind security guard and a nurse who regularly faints at the sight of blood. But when patients and staff hear the voice of a girl crying through the halls and a patient destined for life as a paraplegic miraculously recovers, they are dismissive of any suggestion of mysticism or unseen powers at their own peril. Andrew McCarthy (Monk) plays Dr. Hook, a surgeon who lives in the hospital basement. Oscar nominee Diane Ladd (Alice) is Mrs. Druse, a hypochondriac whose psychic abilities lead her to the hospital. Fellow Oscar nominee Bruce Davison (The Practice & X-Men) will play Dr. Stegman, an arrogant, but inept physician. The series is set up to play out like


Aliases
  • Stephen King's Kingdom Hospital
Deutsch English français עברית Magyar italiano Português - Portugal русский язык español
  • TheTVDB.com Series ID 78951
  • Status Ended
  • Airs Wednesday,
  • Runtimes 45 minutes (18 episodes)
  • Genres Drama Fantasy Horror Suspense
  • On Other Sites TV.com IMDB Zap2It
  • Favorited This series has been favorited by 80 people.
  • Created February 4, 2008 by Administrator
  • Modified April 20, 2019 by Administrator

Featured Actors

Backgrounds

Banners

Posters

Lists

Sign up now to find fans of your favorite movies and shows!

Recent Episodes

Seasons

Absolute ordering places all episodes in a single ordered season. This is generally used for anime.

Missing Information

TheTVDB is an open database, meaning that if information or images are missing, you're welcome to log in and add the information yourself.

  • This series has no panel artwork.
  • This series has no icon artwork.