War of the Worlds (2019)

When astronomers detect a transmission from another galaxy, it is definitive proof of intelligent extra-terrestrial life. The world’s population waits for further contact with bated breath. They do not have to wait long. Within days, mankind is all but wiped out by a devastating attack; pockets of humanity are left in an eerily deserted world. As aliens hunt and kill those left alive, the survivors ask a burning question – who are these attackers and why are they hell-bent on our destruction? Emotional, cinematic and rooted in character, it is a unique marriage of human drama and the best science fiction. This is a story of ordinary people in extraordinary circumstances - but they are more than just victims in a brutal war. For, as we will come to realize, the aliens’ savage attack on earth is not arbitrary: its seeds are being sown before our very eyes.


Aliases
  • War of the Worlds (2019) (France)
  • War of the Worlds 2019
Deutsch ελληνική γλώσσα English suomi français italiano Nederlands español български език čeština język polski русский язык
  • TheTVDB.com Series ID 370139
  • Status Continuing
  • Airs Monday, at 9:00pm
  • Original Network Canal+
  • Networks Canal+ from October 2019 to November 2019
  • Runtimes 50 minutes (8 episodes)
  • Genres Drama Mini-Series Science Fiction
  • On Other Sites Official Website IMDB
  • Favorited This series has been favorited by 31 people.
  • Created September 26, 2019 by Coldcrow2000
  • Modified March 1, 2020 by Imzadi

Featured Actors

Backgrounds

Banners

Posters

Panels

Sign up now to find fans of your favorite movies and shows!

Recent Episodes

Seasons

Absolute ordering places all episodes in a single ordered season. This is generally used for anime.

Missing Information

TheTVDB is an open database, meaning that if information or images are missing, you're welcome to log in and add the information yourself.

  • This series has no icon artwork.